Subscribe to our newsletter
Call us on 09 238 2970

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Home and Kitchen Ltd a New Zealand owned and operated business.  We respect your privacy and are committed to providing our customers with a secure, private shopping experience.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).  The manner in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is set out in our Privacy Policy below.  By accessing this website, you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.    

Collection of Information

  1. In using www.forhomeandkitchen.co.nz / www.forhomeandkitchen.com / www.forhomeandkitchen.nz (the site) you authorise us to collect, retain, and use your personal information for the purposes of:
    1. Creating an online account for you;
    2. Undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;
    3. Processing and delivery of your order(s);
    4. Sending you any advertising or promotional material;
    5. To respond to your queries; and
    6. Any other reasons which we may notify you about at the time the information is collected
  2. To access your personal information, login to your registered account or contact us.

What personal information

  1. So that we can provide services to you, we may ask you for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.  Some examples of where we may need these details are home deliveries, promotions, and receiving marketing newsletters from us.

Right to refuse application

  1. If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then we reserve the right to refuse to accept the person’s application to register to use the For Home and Kitchen site.

Information retained by For Home and Kitchen

  1. Any personal information you supply is transferred to our ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) software and may be retained by us until such time as you request that the information be removed or until such a time we purge old inactive accounts and transactions.
  2. We will ensure that security software protects this information.

Disclosure

  1. Any personal information supplied by you and retained by us may be disclosed to other persons engaged by us for or in relation to the purposes listed in paragraph 1 above, including but not limited to:
    1. Our employees;
    2. Where disclosure is in connection with one of the purposes for which the information was collected;
    3. Research and/or marketing firms;
    4. Credit referral agencies;
    5. Business advisors;
    6. Where we are required or authorised by law to make disclosure; and
    7. We may disclose aggregated shopper statistics to any party, provided that these statistics do not contain any information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.
  2. Except as provided above, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

Storage of personal information

  1. We have taken a number of steps to ensure that your information is well protected.  For Home and Kitchen is running the latest Ubuntu software which has regular security updates.  However, it is important that you remember to never share your login details with any other person.
  2. While we endeavour to keep your personal information collected secure and confidential, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor do we represent that the site is completely secure.

Your rights of access

  1. You have the right under the Act to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we hold any personal information about you, to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by us.  You agree to pay us the reasonable charges requested by us in relation to time and attendance involved in complying with your request in this regard.

Cookies

  1. For Home and Kitchen may also place cookies on your computer.  Cookies are alpha numeric identifiers which are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable For Home and Kitchen to recognise you whenever you access this website and therefore better personalise your access of the website.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.  The help portion of your browser’s toolbar should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.  You should note however that if you do not allow the use of cookies or do not wish to provide certain information to For Home and Kitchen, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website and the services offered by For Home and Kitchen.

Data Transmission

  1. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Whilst For Home and Kitchen strives to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure complete security of any information which you transmit to us.  Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.  Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Combining Information

  1. For Home and Kitchen may combine any information which it collects from you with information collected by its related companies. 

Failure to Comply

  1. For Home and Kitchen accepts no liability for any failure to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such failure is due to circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

Waiver

  1. If For Home and Kitchen waives any rights available to it under this Privacy Policy on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.

Severability

  1. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.

Amendments 

  1. For Home and Kitchen reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time upon placing any such amendments on this website

More information

If you have any queries in regard to our Privacy Policy please don’t hesitate to contact us or you can obtain further information regarding the Privacy Act and Codes from the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Promotions

Brands

Products